SENNA LEAVES

Common Name – Senna leaves

Botanical name – Cassia angustifolia

HSN code – 121190

Type – Prime – 3 and prime 5 and Senna pods

Common Name: Sanai, Sonmukhi, Midhiaval, Tinnevelly Senna, Senna leaves

Uses:-

  •  A Senna leaf acts as a herb that is generally used for its laxative properties. Senna is also known as wild Senna, cassia marilandica, or locust plant.
  • It works by interacting with the bacteria in the digestive tract , resulting in intestinal contractions.
  • These contractions are caused by the anthraquinone that is contained in Senna.
  • These dimeric glycosides anthraquinone derivatives are known as Senna glycosides or sennosides.
  • They are named after their abundant occurrence in these plants of the genus Senna.
  • The main forms of these glycosides are often referred to by: A, B, C & D. Both Senna leaves and pods of the Senna plant are used for their laxative effects.
Categories: , , Tag: Product ID: 1670

Description

A Senna leaf acts as a herb that is generally used for its laxative properties. Senna is also known as wild senna, cassia marilandica, or locust plant.